Privacy Policy

1. DATA CONTROLLER

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the LES NOUVEAUS ETABLISSEMENTS CHARLES MARTIN SA (hereafter referred to as “MARTIN SYSTEM”, data controller, with registered office in rue Joseph Martin 35, 4450 – Latin (Belgium), enterprise identification number 0418.330.712, and who appointed Michael BELLON as processing contact person: info@martinsystem.com.

This privacy policy applies to the personal data that MARTIN SYSTEM processes about you as a natural person

By communicating your personal data, you expressly acknowledge having read it, fully understand the content and fully accept the terms of it.

In particular, you agree that MARTIN SYSTEM treats (collects, stores or uses your Personal Data) for the purposes specified below.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA CATEGORIES

The General Data Protection Regulation defines the term “Personal Data” as follows: “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person” (hereinafter referred to as “Data Subject”).

An « identifiable natural person » is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

As part of its activities, MARTIN SYSTEM may collect Personal Data of its customers, suppliers, subcontractors (and any of their eventual subcontractors), prospects, companies / persons belonging to its professional network and, respectively, of their principals, their staff, their collaborators, their agents and any other person of useful contact.

This Personal Data may include but is not limited to: marital status, first and last names, date of birth, telephone numbers, addresses or registered office, email addresses, etc.,.

When you pay for a product and/or a service via bank transfer, We may ask You to provide information to facilitate this transaction and to verify your identity. Such information may include, without limitation: your passport or National ID card, your bank account information and other information linking you to an address.

The website of MARTIN SYSTEM uses cookies (see “cookies” policy).

 

3. HOW THE DATA ARE COLLECTED AND STORED

Personal Data is collected as follows:

− By the encoding of the data by the Data Subjects, in the forms appearing on the website https://www.martinsystemshop.com/;

− By sending data, by the Data Subjects, when placing an order (by internet, email or mail).

− When the Data Subject accesses the website https://www.martinsystemshop.com/ by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

The data communicated via the website https://www.martinsystem.com/ are stored on the server of the host PHPNET in France.

The data communicated otherwise than via the website are stored on the secure local server (back up) of the MARTIN SYSTEM, accessible only to the staff of the MARTIN SYSTEM.

 

4. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

This data is collected by MARTIN SYSTEM to enable it to provide the service entrusted by the contract / agreement concluded with the customer but also for the management of its customers, the establishment of invoices and their collection and in order to fulfill its legal, accounting and regulatory obligations but also, with the agreement of the people concerned, via newsletters, to send promotions, offers, news for the company, price changes, closures, seasonal greetings.

 

5. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

MARTIN SYSTEM may process personal data in case the Data Subject has given consent for processing personal data for one or more specific purposes, if necessary for the performance of a contract or a pre-contractual obligation thereof, if necessary to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, if necessary to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or another natural person or if necessary for the purposes of MARTIN SYSTEM’s legitimate interest.

 

6. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

MARTIN SYSTEM will act as data processor and will keep and process the collected data in order to enable it to achieve the purposes of the processing.

However, in the context of these purposes, personal data may be disclosed to public authorities, accountants, auditors, lawyers, accountants, collection companies, IT service providers, subcontractors or collaborating companies with MARTIN SYSTEM.

It is possible that these entities are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, in this case, personal data will only be transmitted to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

If need be, the personal data may also be transmitted to other third parties in connection with, for example, a reorganization of MARTIN SYSTEM, in case of transfer of activity, liquidation or bankruptcy, due to an injunction or in order to fulfill a particular legal obligation.

However, the LES NOUVEAUS ETABLISSEMENTS CHARLES MARTIN SA ensures that these persons / companies / entities have the most limited access possible to these personal data and only processes it when strictly necessary.

 

7. DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

The LES NOUVEAUS ETABLISSEMENTS CHARLES MARTIN SA will retain the Personal Data until the Data Subject asks for their deletion or as long as MARTIN SYSTEM needs them for justifiable and specified purposes related to processing or, if MARTIN SYSTEM is obliged by law to store Personal Data, to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations (for example Belgian Commercial Code, Fiscal and taxation legislation, Anti-Money laundering Act etc.), to resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

8. SECURITY MEASURES

The MARTIN SYSTEM has implemented technically and organizationally appropriate security measures to prevent destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access by third parties or the inadvertent notification of personal data to third parties, as well as any unauthorized processing of such data.

Thus, the MARTIN SYSTEM has, among others, provided for the following:

− use of secure passwords for its workers and managers;

− inclusion in contracts and working rules clauses providing for the confidentiality of data;

− regular updating of PCs with up-to-date security patches and antiviruses;

− regular backups of important data.

 

9. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

MARTIN SYSTEM undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Personal Data and to guarantee the rights the Data Subject has under the GDPR, if the data subject is located in the European Union.
The Data Subject may exercise the following rights by contacting us at info@martinsystem.com.

9.1 Right of access, rectification, erasure of data and the right to restriction of processing.

You have the right to ask MARTIN SYSTEM to access your data and to request a rectification.

In accordance with the legal requirements of the GDPR, you can also request the Erasure of your personal data or the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data. However MARTIN SYSTEM is not obliged to comply with your request for erasure of the Personal Data if the processing is deemed necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or request for erasure of personal data, the LES NOUVEAUS ETABLISSEMENTS CHARLES MARTIN SA may be unable to provide certain functionalities of the website https://www.martinsystemshop.com/.

9.2 Right to object

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data when the processing is based on MARTIN SYSTEM legitimate interests. However, MARTIN SYSTEM will continue the processing of your Personal Data if MARTIN SYSTEM can show they have stronger legitimate grounds.

In addition, you have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. If so, you do not even have to invoke a reason.

9.3 Right of free transfer of data

You have the right to receive personal data that you have provided to the MARTIN SYSTEMin a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to other data controllers. This is only possible if the processing is based on your consent or contract performance. In all other cases You cannot exercise this right (for example when the processing of Your Personal Data is performed on the basis of a legal obligation).

9.4 Right to withdraw consent

As long as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

9.5 Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting MARTIN SYSTEM for this purpose by e-mail at the address info@martinsystem.com or by mail at the address Rue Joseph Martin 35, 4450 – Lantin (Belgium), with the addition of a copy of the front and back of your identity card.

9.6 Automated Decisions and Profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and will not be the subject of automated decisions by the MARTIN SYSTEM.

9.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the European member state of your habitual residence, place of work or of the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation. In Belgium, the supervisory authority is:

Autorité de protection des données
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels
contact@apd-gba.be
www.dataprotectionauthority.be

 

10. CHANGES

This data protection policy may be subject to change from time to time. We recommend that you regularly consult the data confidentiality policy, which can be consulted via the ” https://www.martinsystemshop.com/” website, to learn about any such changes.

Last updated: 12/03/2021

This privacy policy is established without prejudice to the rights and obligations recognized by MARTIN SYSTEM under applicable provisions such as those contained in the GDPR.

 

Menu